November 8, 2019 |
8:00 - 10:00 | Workshop Sessions
Workshop | Room | Description |
TMDM | 301AB | Translational Multimedia Data Mining for AI-Based Medical Diagnostics |
SCW | 302AB | The Social Computing Workshop |
BSMDMA | 303A | Big Social Media Data Management and Analysis |
DSBDA | 303B | Workshop on Data Science and Big Data Analytics |
HDM | 305 | IEEE ICDM Workshop on High Dimensional Data Mining |
BDA | 401 | ICDM Workshop on Blockchain Data Analytics |
OEDM & DMIIOT | 402AB | Workshop on Optimization Based Techniques for Emerging Data Mining Problems and IoT |
AML | 403 | 1st IEEE ICDM Workshop on Autonomous Machine Learning |
DMESS-DMCIH | 405 | Joint Workshop on Data Mining in Earth System Science and Data Mining in Climate Change Impact, Mitigation and Human Behavior |
SSTDM | 406 | Workshop on Spatial and Spatio-Temporal Data Mining |
Demo Sessions
Room 407
S39202 | Chong Long, Xiaotong Zhang, Yafang Wang, Xiaolu Lu, Feiwu Han, Jiaxing Zhang, and Xiaolong Li, SNSaPP: Unbiased Social Media Analysis against Paid Posters |
S39206 | jiasheng zhang, Thai Le, yiming Liao, and dongwon lee, PATHFINDER: Graph-based Itemset Embedding for Learning Course Recommendation and Beyond |
S39208 | Leyu Liu, Xin Huang, Jianliang Xu, and Yunya Song, Oasis: Online Analytic System for Incivility Detection and Sentiment Classification |
S39209 | Tianxing Tian, Shi Chen, Yaobo Wu, Fan Zhang, Yinan Jing, Zhenying He, X. Sean Wang, Wei Wang, and Peng Zhang, An Automatic Illustration Recommendation System |
S39210 | Tuan Nguyen, Nicolas Meger, Christophe Rigotti, Catherine Pothier, Noel Gourmelen, and Emmanuel Trouve, A pattern-based mining system for exploring Displacement Field Time Series |
S39212 | Sainyam Galhotra, Udayan Khurana, Oktie Hassanzadeh, Kavitha Srinivas, Horst Samulowitz, and Miao Qi, Automated Feature Enhancement for Predictive Modeling using External Knowledge |
S39214 | Guangcan Mai, Renjie Gou, Liya Ji, Hua Wu, Fei Cao, Qifeng Chen, and Jun Luo, AgileDetect: An Agile Platform for Inspecting Power Transmission Lines from Drones |
S39215 | Giulia Preti, Polina Rozenshtein, Aristides Gionis, and Yannis Velegrakis, ExCoDE: a Tool for Discovering and Visualizing Regions of Correlation in Dynamic Networks |
S39216 | Bei Chen, Rahul Nair, and Inge Vejsbjerg, RSM: An explainable predictive sales route selector |
|
10:00 - 10:20 | Coffee Break |
10:20 - 12:00 | Workshop Sessions
Workshop | Room | Description |
TMDM | 301AB | Translational Multimedia Data Mining for AI-Based Medical Diagnostics |
SCW | 302AB | The Social Computing Workshop |
BSMDMA | 303A | Big Social Media Data Management and Analysis |
DSBDA | 303B | Workshop on Data Science and Big Data Analytics |
HDM | 305 | IEEE ICDM Workshop on High Dimensional Data Mining |
BDA | 401 | ICDM Workshop on Blockchain Data Analytics |
OEDM & DMIIOT | 402AB | Workshop on Optimization Based Techniques for Emerging Data Mining Problems and IoT |
AML | 403 | 1st IEEE ICDM Workshop on Autonomous Machine Learning |
DMESS-DMCIH | 405 | Joint Workshop on Data Mining in Earth System Science and Data Mining in Climate Change Impact, Mitigation and Human Behavior |
SSTDM | 406 | Workshop on Spatial and Spatio-Temporal Data Mining |
Demo Sessions
Room 407
S39202 | Chong Long, Xiaotong Zhang, Yafang Wang, Xiaolu Lu, Feiwu Han, Jiaxing Zhang, and Xiaolong Li, SNSaPP: Unbiased Social Media Analysis against Paid Posters |
S39206 | jiasheng zhang, Thai Le, yiming Liao, and dongwon lee, PATHFINDER: Graph-based Itemset Embedding for Learning Course Recommendation and Beyond |
S39208 | Leyu Liu, Xin Huang, Jianliang Xu, and Yunya Song, Oasis: Online Analytic System for Incivility Detection and Sentiment Classification |
S39209 | Tianxing Tian, Shi Chen, Yaobo Wu, Fan Zhang, Yinan Jing, Zhenying He, X. Sean Wang, Wei Wang, and Peng Zhang, An Automatic Illustration Recommendation System |
S39210 | Tuan Nguyen, Nicolas Meger, Christophe Rigotti, Catherine Pothier, Noel Gourmelen, and Emmanuel Trouve, A pattern-based mining system for exploring Displacement Field Time Series |
S39212 | Sainyam Galhotra, Udayan Khurana, Oktie Hassanzadeh, Kavitha Srinivas, Horst Samulowitz, and Miao Qi, Automated Feature Enhancement for Predictive Modeling using External Knowledge |
S39214 | Guangcan Mai, Renjie Gou, Liya Ji, Hua Wu, Fei Cao, Qifeng Chen, and Jun Luo, AgileDetect: An Agile Platform for Inspecting Power Transmission Lines from Drones |
S39215 | Giulia Preti, Polina Rozenshtein, Aristides Gionis, and Yannis Velegrakis, ExCoDE: a Tool for Discovering and Visualizing Regions of Correlation in Dynamic Networks |
S39216 | Bei Chen, Rahul Nair, and Inge Vejsbjerg, RSM: An explainable predictive sales route selector |
|
12:00 - 13:30 | Lunch |
13:30 - 15:20 | Workshop Sessions
Workshop | Room | Description |
DeepSpatial | 301AB | Deep Learning for Spatio-temporal and Graph-based Data |
DFM | 302A | Dynamic Feature Mining |
MLCS | 302B | The 1st Workshop on Multilingual Cognitive Services |
CDEC | 303A | The 2nd International Workshop on Cross-disciplinary Data Exchange and Collaboration |
DMS | 303B | Data Mining for Service |
LMID | 305 | Workshop on Learning and Mining with Industrial Data |
UHAVE | 401 | International Workshop on Understanding and Harnessing AdVersarial Examples |
UDML | 402AB | Workshop on Utility-Driven Mining and Learning |
DMBIH | 403 | Workshop on Data Mining in Biomedical Informatics and Healthcare |
SENTIRE | 405 | Sentiment Elicitation from Natural Text for Information Retrieval and Extraction |
DaMNet | 406 | Workshop on Data Mining in Networks |
ICDM PhD Forum
Room 407 |
15:20 - 15:40 | Coffee Break |
15:40 - 17:40 | Workshop Sessions
Workshop | Room | Description |
DeepSpatial | 301AB | Deep Learning for Spatio-temporal and Graph-based Data |
DFM | 302A | Dynamic Feature Mining |
MLCS | 302B | The 1st Workshop on Multilingual Cognitive Services |
CDEC | 303A | The 2nd International Workshop on Cross-disciplinary Data Exchange and Collaboration |
DMS | 303B | Data Mining for Service |
LMID | 305 | Workshop on Learning and Mining with Industrial Data |
UHAVE | 401 | International Workshop on Understanding and Harnessing AdVersarial Examples |
UDML | 402AB | Workshop on Utility-Driven Mining and Learning |
DMBIH | 403 | Workshop on Data Mining in Biomedical Informatics and Healthcare |
SENTIRE | 405 | Sentiment Elicitation from Natural Text for Information Retrieval and Extraction |
DaMNet | 406 | Workshop on Data Mining in Networks |
ICDM PhD Forum
Room 407 |
November 9, 2019 |
8:30 - 9:00 | Opening Remark |
9:00 - 10:00 | Keynote Speech I: Jiawei Han
Title: Embedding-Based Text Mining: A Frontier in Data Mining |
10:00 - 10:20 | Coffee Break |
10:20 - 12:00 | Sessions
Session 1: Streaming and Moving Object Data |
10:20am-12:00pm, Nov. 9
Room 301A
Session Chair: Heitor Murilo Gomes, University of Waikato |
Regular: |
DM393 | "MUSE-RNN: A Multilayer Self-Evolving Recurrent Neural Network for Data Stream Classification"
Monidipa Das, Mahardhika Pratama, Septiviana Savitri, and Zhang Jie |
DM1213 | "Streaming Random Patches for Evolving Data Stream Classification"
Heitor Murilo Gomes, Jesse Read, and Albert Bifet |
Short: |
DM694 | "Nearest Neighbor Ensembles---An Effective Method for Difficult Problems in Streaming Classification with Emerging New Classes"
Xin-Qiang Cai, Peng Zhao, Kai Ming Ting, Xin Mu, and Yuan Jiang |
DM754 | "Learning Attentional Temporal Cues of Brainwaves with Spatial Embedding for Motion Intent Detection"
Dalin Zhang, Kaixuan Chen, Debao Jian, Lina Yao, Sen Wang, and Po Li |
DM848 | "Collective Protection: Preventing Sensitive Inferences via Integrative Transformation"
Dalin Zhang, Lina Yao, Kaixuan Chen, Guodong Long, and Sen Wang |
Session 2: Supervised Learning |
10:20am-12:00pm, Nov. 9
Room 301B
Session Chair: Fei Tan, Yahoo Research |
Regular: |
DM882 | "Online Budgeted Least Squares with Unlabeled Data"
Chen Huang, Peiyan Li, Chongming Gao, Qinli Yang, and Junming Shao |
DM1119 | "Distribution of Node Embeddings as Multiresolution Features for Graphs"
Mark Heimann, Tara Safavi, and Danai Koutra |
DM728 | "Supervised Class Distribution Learning for GANs-based Imbalanced Classification"
Zixin Cai, Xinyue Wang, Mingjie Zhou, Jian Xu, and Liping Jing |
Short: |
DM544 | "Fair Adversarial Gradient Tree Boosting"
Vincent Grari, Boris Ruf, Sylvain Lamprier, and Marcin Detyniecki |
DM1141 | "On the Robust Splitting Criterion of Random Forest"
Binbin Yang, Wei Gao, and Ming Li |
Session 3: Urban, Mobilty, and Behavior Data |
10:20am-12:00pm, Nov. 9
Room 302A
Session Chair: ChuanRen Liu, University of Tennessee |
Regular: |
DM942 | "InBEDE: Integrating Contextual Bandit with TD Learning for Joint Pricing and Dispatch of Ride-Hailing Platforms"
Haipeng Chen, Yan Jiao, Zhiwei Qin, Xiaocheng Tang, Hao Li, Bo An, Hongtu Zhu, and Jieping Ye |
DM1121 | "A Parallel Simulated Annealing Enhancement of the Optimal-Matching Heuristic for Ride Sharing"
Lihao Zhang, Zeyang Ye, Keli Xiao, and Bo Jin |
DM905 | "Large-Scale Personalized Delivery for Guaranteed Display Advertising with Real-Time Pacing"
Zhen Fang, Yang Li, Chuanren Liu, Wenxiang Zhu, Yu Zhang, and Wenjun Zhou |
Short: |
DM1065 | "Deep Reinforcement Learning for Dynamic Multi-Driver Dispatching and Repositioning Problem"
John Holler, Risto Vuorio, Tiancheng Jin, Satinder Singh, Zhiwei Qin, Jieping Ye, Xiaocheng Tang, Yan Jiao, and Chenxi Wang |
DM1165 | "Predicting Water Quality for Whole Woronora Delivery Network with Sparse Samples"
Bin Liang, Zhidong Li, Ronnie Taib, George Mathews, Yang Wang, Shiyang Lu, Fang Chen, Ting Hua, Robert Ius, Andrew Peters, Dammika Vitanage, and Corinna Doolan |
Session 4: Anomalies & Outliers |
10:20am-12:00pm, Nov. 9
Room 302B
Session Chair: Xiang Ao, Institute of Computing Technology, CAS |
Regular: |
DM1178 | "Jointly embedding the local and global relations of heterogeneous graph for rumor detection"
Chunyuan Yuan, QianWen Ma, Wei Zhou, Songlin Hu, and Jizhong Han |
DM857 | "Exploiting Multi-domain Visual Information for Fake News Detection"
Peng Qi, Juan Cao, Tianyun Yang, Junbo Guo, and Jintao Li |
Short: |
DM509 | "MIX: A Joint Learning Framework for Detecting Both Clustered and Scattered Outliers in Mixed-Type Data"
Hongzuo Xu, Yijie Wang, Yongjun Wang, and Zhiyue Wu |
DM618 | "Learning review representations from user and product level information for spam detection"
Chunyuan Yuan, Wei Zhou, QianWen Ma, Shangwen Lv, Songlin Hu, and Jizhong Han |
DM621 | "Multi-view Outlier Detection in Deep Intact Space"
Yu-Xuan Ji, Ling Huang, Heng-Ping He, Chang-Dong Wang, Guangqiang Xie, Wei Shi, and Kun-Yu Lin |
DM693 | "Inquiry Spam Detection via Jointly Exploiting Temporal-Categorical Behavior and Linguistics"
Qiwei Zhong, Jiayu Tang, Jinghua Feng, and Jianfeng Chi |
Session 5: Distributed & High Performance Data Mining |
10:20am-12:00pm, Nov. 9
Room 305
Session Chair: Qinghai Zhou, UIUC |
Regular: |
DM359 | "Sharp Characterization of Optimal Minibatch Size for Stochastic Finite Sum Convex Optimization"
Atsushi Nitanda, Tomoya Murata, and Taiji Suzuki |
DM471 | "Fast LSTM Inference by Dynamic Decomposition on Cloud Systems"
Yang You, Yuxiong He, Samyam Rajbhandari, Wenhan Wang, Cho-Jui Hsieh, Kurt Keutzer, and James Demmel |
Short: |
DM997 | "Elastic Bulk Synchronous Parallel Model for Distributed Deep Learning"
Xing Zhao, Manos Papagelis, Aijun An, Bao Xin Chen, Junfeng Liu, and Yonggang Hu |
DM1015 | "Fast Classification Algorithms via Distributed Accelerated Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers"
Huihui Wang, Shunmei Meng, Jinbiao Yu, and Jing Zhang |
DM1193 | "A Weighted Aggregating SGD for Scalable Parallelization in Deep Learning"
Pengzhan Guo, Zeyang Ye, and Keli Xiao |
|
12:00 - 13:30 | Lunch |
13:30 - 15:20 | Tutorial 1
Automated Deep Learning: Theory, Algorithms, Platforms, and Applications
Sessions
Session 6: Transfer Learning and Interpretable Learning |
13:30pm-15:20pm, Nov. 9
Room 301B
Session Chair: Jindong Wang, Microsoft Research Asia |
Regular: |
DM443 | "Transfer Learning with Dynamic Adversarial Adaptation Network"
Chaohui Yu, Jindong Wang, Yiqiang Chen, and Meiyu Huang |
DM1098 | "Towards Making Deep Transfer Learning Never Hurt"
Ruosi Wan, Haoyi Xiong, Xingjian Li, Zhanxing Zhu, and Jun Huan |
Short: |
DM624 | "User Response Driven Content Understanding with Causal Inference"
Fei Tan, Zhi Wei, Abhishek Pani, and Zhenyu Yan |
DM405 | "Transfer Metric Learning for Unseen Domains"
Atsutoshi Kumagai, Tomoharu Iwata, and Yasuhiro Fujiwara |
DM1199 | "A Model-Agnostic Approach for Explaining the Predictions on Clustered Data"
Zihan Zhou, Mingxuan Sun, and Jianhua Chen |
DM704 | "EDiT: Interpreting Ensemble Models via Compact Soft Decision Trees"
Jaemin Yoo and Lee Sael |
Session 7: Supervised Learning |
13:30pm-15:20pm, Nov. 9
Room 302A
Session Chair: Hao Wu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University |
Regular: |
DM278 | "Learning Structured Twin-Incoherent Twin-Projective Latent Dictionary Pairs for Classification"
Zhao Zhang, Yulin Sun, Zheng Zhang, Yang Wang, Guangcan Liu, and Meng Wang |
DM678 | "Tabular Cell Classification Using Pre-Trained Cell Embeddings"
Majid Ghasemi-Gol, Jay Pujara, and Pedro Szekely |
DM801 | "Learning Classifiers on Positive and Unlabeled Data with Policy Gradient"
Tianyu Li, Chien-Chih Wang, Yukun Ma, Patricia Ortal, Qifang Zhao, Bjorn Stenger, and Yu Hirate |
Short: |
DM342 | "Leaning Local and Global Multi-Context Representations for Document Classification"
Yi Liu, Hao Yuan, and Shuiwang Ji |
DM422 | "ACE: Adaptively Similarity-preserved Representation Learning for Individual Treatment Effect Estimation"
Liuyi Yao, Sheng Li, Yaliang Li, Mengdi Huai, Jing Gao, and Aidong Zhang |
DM526 | "Collaborative Label Correction via Entropy Thresholding"
Hao Wu, Jiangchao Yao, Jiajie Wang, Yinru Chen, Ya Zhang, and Yanfeng Wang |
Session 8: Spatial and Temporal Data mining |
13:30pm-15:20pm, Nov. 9
Room 302B
Session Chair: Panagiotis Papapetrou, Stockholm University |
Regular: |
DM340 | "Discovering Semantic Motifs in the Time Series"
Shima Imani and Eamonn Keogh |
DM542 | "Reinforcement Learning Based Monte Carlo Tree Search for Temporal Path Discovery"
Pengfei Ding, Guanfeng Liu, Pengpeng Zhao, An Liu, Zhixu Li, and Kai Zheng |
DM787 | "Modeling Engagement Dynamics of Online Discussions using Relativistic Gravitational Theory"
Subhabrata Dutta, Dipankar Das, and Tanmoy Chakraborty |
Short: |
DM432 | "Spatio-Temporal GRU for Trajectory Classication"
Hongbin Liu, Hao Wu, Weiwei Sun, and Ickjai Lee |
DM447 | "An Integrated Model for Urban Subregion House Price Forecasting: a Multi-source Data Perspective"
Chuancai Ge, Yang Wang, XiKe Xie, Hengchang Liu, and Zhengyang Zhou |
Session 9: Deep Learning and its Applications |
13:30pm-15:20pm, Nov. 9
Room 303AB
Session Chair: Bo Jin, Dalian University of Technology |
Regular: |
DM308 | "Learning Credible Deep Neural Networks with Rationale Regularization"
Mengnan Du, Ninghao Liu, Fan Yang, and Xia Hu |
DM311 | "Learning Hierarchical and Shared Features for Improving 3D Neuron Reconstruction"
Hao Yuan, Na Zou, Shaoting Zhang, Hanchuan Peng, and Shuiwang Ji |
DM808 | "Generalized Adversarial Training in Riemannian Space"
Shufei Zhang, Kaizhu Huang, Rui Zhang, and Amir Hussain |
Short: |
DM227 | "Fast Sparse Coding Inference with Historical Information"
Zhenchang Zhang, Fei Jiang, and Ruimin Shen |
DM398 | "Adaptive Neural Network for Node Classification in Dynamic Networks"
Dongkuan Xu, Wei Cheng, Dongsheng Luo, Yameng Gu, Xiao Liu, Jingchao Ni, Bo Zong, Haifeng Chen, and Xiang Zhang |
Session 10: Machine Learning |
13:30pm-15:20pm, Nov. 9
Room 305
Session Chair: Alfredo Cuzzocrea, University of Calabria |
Regular: |
DM752 | "Reinforced Molecule Generation with Heterogeneous States"
Fangzhou Shi, Shan You, and Chang Xu |
Short: |
DM593 | "Efficient Bayesian Optimization for Uncertainty Reduction over Perceived Optima Locations"
Vu Nguyen, Sunil Gupta, Santu Rana, My Thai, Cheng Li, and Svetha Venkatesh |
DM610 | "Nearest Neighbor Classifiers versus Random Forests and Support Vector Machines"
Saket Sathe and Charu Aggarwal |
DM797 | "Adaptive teacher-and-student model for heterogeneous domain adaptation"
Yunyun Wang, Xuzhang Chen, Songcan Chen, and Hui Xue |
DM909 | "Curve Fitting from Probabilistic Emissions and Applications to Dynamic Item Response Theory"
Ajay Tripathi and Benjamin Domingue |
DM936 | "Discovering Reliable Correlations in Categorical Data"
Panagiotis Mandros, Mario Boley, and Jilles Vreeken |
|
15:20 - 15:40 | Coffee Break |
15:40 - 17:40 | Tutorial 1
Automated Deep Learning: Theory, Algorithms, Platforms, and Applications
Sessions
Session 11: Unsupervised Learning |
15:40pm-17:40pm, Nov. 9
Room 301B
Session Chair: Mahardhika Pratama, Nanyang Technological University |
Regular: |
DM299 | "Efficient Data Representation by Selecting Prototypes with Importance Weights"
Karthik Gurumoorthy, Amit Dhurandhar, Guillermo Cecchi, and Charu Aggarwal |
DM320 | "Adaptive Structure-Constrained Robust Latent Low-Rank Coding for Image Recovery"
Zhao Zhang, Lei Wang, Sheng Li, Yang Wang, Zheng Zhang, Zhengjun Zha, and Meng Wang |
DM418 | "XOR-based Boolean Matrix Decomposition"
Jörg Wicker, Cathy Hua, Rayner Rebello, and Bernhard Pfahringer |
DM513 | "VSB-DVM: An End-to-end Bayesian Nonparametric Generalization of Deep Variational Mixture Model"
Xi Yang, Yuyao Yan, Kaizhu Huang, and Rui Zhang |
DM572 | "Cross-modal Zero-shot Hashing"
Xuanwu Liu, Zhao Li, Jun Wang, Guoxian Yu, Carlotta Domeniconi, and Xiangliang Zhang |
Short: |
DM1056 | "TMDA: Task-Specific Multi-Source Domain Adaptation via Clustering Embedded Adversarial Training"
Haotian Wang, Wenjing Yang, Zhipeng Lin, and Yue Yu |
Session 12: Privacy and Security |
15:40pm-17:40pm, Nov. 9
Room 302A
Session Chair: Alfredo Cuzzocrea, University of Calabria |
Regular: |
DM410 | "Privacy-Preserving Auto-Driving: a GAN-based Approach to Protect Vehicular Camera Data"
Zuobin Xiong, Wei Li, Qilong Han, and Zhipeng Cai |
DM494 | "Leveraging Hierarchical Representations for Preserving Privacy and Utility in Text"
Oluwaseyi Feyisetan, Tom Diethe, and Thomas Drake |
DM665 | "Performing Co-Membership Attacks Against Deep Generative Models"
Kin Sum Liu, Chaowei Xiao, Bo Li, and Jie Gao |
Short: |
DM1074 | "On the Privacy of Socially Contagious Attributes"
Aria Rezaei and Jie Gao |
DM1077 | "A Distributed Fair Machine Learning Framework with Private Demographic Data Protection"
Hui Hu, Yijun Liu, Zhen Wang, and Chao Lan |
DM587 | "Generation of Low Distortion Adversarial Attacks via Convex Programming"
Tianyun Zhang, Sijia Liu, Yanzhi Wang, and Makan Fardad |
DM628 | "Quantized Adversarial Training: An Iterative Quantized Local Search Approach"
Yifan Guo, Tianxi Ji, Qianlong Wang, Lixing Yu, and Pan Li |
Session 13: Theory |
15:40pm-17:40pm, Nov. 9
Room 302B
Session Chair: Rameshwar Pratap, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Mandi |
Regular: |
DM867 | "Efficient Sketching Algorithm for Sparse Binary Data"
Rameshwar Pratap, Debajyoti Bera, and Karthik Revanuru |
DM1300 | "CUDA : Contradistinguisher for Unsupervised Domain Adaptation"
Sourabh Balgi and Ambedkar Dukkipati |
DM1113 | "M-estimation in Low-rank Matrix Factorization: a General Framework"
Wei Tu, Peng Liu, Jingyu Zhao, Yi Liu, Linglong Kong, Guodong Li, Bei Jiang, Guangjian Tian, and Hengshuai Yao
|
Short: |
DM662 | "First Index-Free Manifold Ranking-based Image Retrieval with Output Bound"
Dandan Lin, Victor Junqiu Wei, and Raymond Chi Wing Wong |
DM326 | "Fast Semantic Preserving Hashing for Large-Scale Cross-Modal Retrieval"
Xingzhi Wang, Xin LIU, Shujuan Peng, Yiu-ming Cheung, Zhikai Hu, and Nannan Wang |
DM928 | "What is the value of experimentation & measurement?"
C. H. Bryan Liu and Benjamin Paul Chamberlain |
DM1188 | "Efficient Approximate Solution Path Algorithm for Order Weight $L_{1}$-Norm with Accuracy Guarantee"
Runxue Bao, Bin Gu, and Heng Huang |
Session 14: Recommender Systems |
15:40pm-17:40pm, Nov. 9
Room 303AB
Session Chair: Tianyu Li, Rakuten Institute of Technology |
Regular: |
DM394 | "Generating Reliable Friends via Adversarial Training to Improve Social Recommendation"
Junliang Yu, Min Gao, Hongzhi Yin, Jundong Li, Chongming Gao, and Qinyong Wang |
DM577 | "Matching Novelty while Training: Novel Recommendation based on Personalized Pairwise Loss Weighting"
Kachun Lo and Tsukasa Ishigaki |
Short: |
DM257 | "Diversity-Aware Recommendation by User Interest Domain Coverage Maximization"
Yifan He, Haitao Zou, Hualong Yu, Qi Wang, and Shang Gao |
DM263 | "I-CARS: An Interactive Context-Aware Recommender System"
Rosni Lumbantoruan, Xiangmin Zhou, Yongli Ren, and Lei CHEN |
DM445 | "Constrained Matrix Factorization for Course Score Prediction"
Shi-Ting Zhong, Ling Huang, Chang-Dong Wang, and Jian-Huang Lai |
DM684 | "DRCGR: Deep reinforcement learning framework incorporating CNN and GAN-based for interactive recommendation"
Rong Gao, Haifeng Xia, Jing Li, Donghua Liu, Shuai Chen, and Gang Chun |
DM699 | "Dynamic News Recommendation with Hierarchical Attention Network"
Hui Zhang, Xu Chen, and Shuai Ma |
Session 15: Graph Mining |
15:40pm-17:40pm, Nov. 9
Room 305
Session Chair: Kijung Shin, KAIST |
Regular: |
DM926 | "Deep Multi-attributed Graph Translation with Node-Edge Co-evolution"
Xiaojie Guo, Liang Zhao, Cameron Nowzari, Setareh Rafatirad, Houman Homayoun, and Sai Manoj Pudukotai Dinakarrao |
DM999 | "Computing Optimal Assignments in Linear Time for Approximate Graph Matching"
Nils M. Kriege, Pierre-Louis Giscard, Franka Bause, and Richard C. Wilson |
DM266 | "Forest Distance Closeness Centrality in Disconnected Graphs"
Jin Yujia, Bao Qi, and Zhang Zhongzhi |
Short: |
DM580 | "Iterative Graph Alignment via Supermodular Approximation"
Aritra Konar and Nicholas D. Sidiropoulos |
DM978 | "Discovering Robustly Connected Subgraphs with Simple Descriptions"
Janis Kalofolias, Mario Boley, and Jilles Vreeken |
DM1156 | "ChainNet: Learning on Blockchain Graphs with Topological Features"
Ceren Abay, Umar Islambekov, Cuneyt Akcora, Yulia Gel, Murat Kantarcioglu, Yahui Tian, and Bhavani Thuraisingham |
DM1028 | "Mining Maximal Clique Summary with Effective Sampling"
Xiaofan Li, Rui Zhou, Yujun Dai, Lu Chen, Chengfei Liu, Qiang He, and Yun Yang |
|
18:00 - 22:00 | Welcome Reception @ Corridor at the Third Floor |
November 10, 2019 |
9:00 - 10:00 | Keynote Speech II: Ronald Fagin
Title: Applying theory of data to practice |
10:00 - 10:20 | Coffee Break |
10:20 - 12:00 | Tutorial 2
Speech and Language Processing: New Tools, New Applications
Sessions
Session 16: Spatial and Temporal Data mining |
10:20am-12:00pm, Nov. 10
Room 301B
Session Chair: Rosni Lumbantoruan, RMIT University, Australia |
Regular: |
DM1024 | "Boosted Trajectory Calibration for Traffic State Estimation"
Xitong Zhang, Liyang Xie, Zheng Wang, and Jiayu Zhou |
DM1104 | "Beyond Geo-First Law: Learning Spatial Representations via Integrated Autocorrelations and Complementarity"
Jiadi Du, Yunchao Zhang, Pengyang Wang, Jennifer Leopold, and Yanjie Fu |
Short: |
DM890 | "TrafficGAN: Off-Deployment Traffic Estimation with Traffic Generative Adversarial Networks"
Yingxue Zhang, Yanhua Li, Xun Zhou, Xiangnan Kong, and Jun Luo |
DM894 | "Unveiling Taxi Drivers’ Strategies via cGAIL — Conditional Generative Adversarial Imitation Learning"
Xin Zhang, Yanhua Li, Xun Zhou, and Jun Luo |
DM948 | "Efficient Mining and Exploration of Multiple Axis-aligned Intersecting Objects"
Tilemachos Pechlivanoglou, Vincent Chu, and Manos Papagelis |
DM996 | "MTEX-CNN: Multivariate Time series EXplanations for Predictions with Convolutional Neural Networks"
Roy Assaf, Ioana Giurgiu, Frank Bagehorn, and Anika Schumann |
Session 17: Bio-Medical/Helthcare |
10:20am-12:00pm, Nov. 10
Room 302A
Session Chair: Shusaku Tsumoto, Shimane University |
Regular: |
DM951 | "Learning a Low-rank Tensor of Pharmacogenomic Multi-relations from Biomedical Networks"
Zhuliu Li, Wei Zhang, R. Stephanie Huang, and Rui Kuang |
DM743 | "Temporal Self-Attention Network for Medical Concept Embedding"
Xueping Peng, Guodong Long, Tao Shen, Sen Wang, Jiang Jing, and Michael Blumenstein |
DM832 | "Domain Knowledge Guided Deep Learning with Electronic Health Records"
Changchang Yin, Rongjian Zhao, Buyue Qian, Xin Lv, and Ping Zhang |
Short: |
DM280 | "CAMP: Co-Attention Memory Networks for Diagnosis Prediction in Healthcare"
Jingyue Gao, Xiting Wang, Yasha Wang, Zhao Yang, Junyi Gao, Jiangtao Wang, Wen Tang, Xing Xie |
Session 18: Mining and Link Analysis in Networked Settings |
10:20am-12:00pm, Nov. 10
Room 303AB
Session Chair: Petko Bogdanov, University at Albany - SUNY |
Regular: |
DM1135 | "RiWalk: Fast Structural Node Embedding via Role Identification"
Xuewei Ma, Geng Qin, Zhiyang Qiu, Mingxin Zheng, and Zhe Wang |
DM1296 | "Interpretable Feature Learning of Graphs using Tensor Decomposition"
Shah Muhammad Hamdi and Rafal Angryk |
Short: |
DM1132 | "Set Your Clock: Optimal Timeline for Network Processes"
Daniel DiTursi, Carolyn Kaminski, and Petko Bogdanov |
DM586 | "Learning to Hash for Efficient Search over Incomplete Knowledge Graphs"
Meng Wang, Haomin Shen, Sen Wang, Lina Yao, Yinlin Jiang, Guilin Qi, and Yang Chen |
DM620 | "Inductive Embedding Learning on Attributed Heterogeneous Networks via Multi-task Sequence-to-Sequence Learning"
Yunfei Chu, Chunyan Feng, Caili Guo, Tongze He, Yaqing Wang, and Jenq-Neng Hwang |
Session 19: Textual and Unstructured data |
10:20am-12:00pm, Nov. 10
Room 305
Session Chair: Ping Luo, Institute of Computing Technology, CAS |
Regular: |
DM274 | "HierCon: Hierarchical Organization of Technical Documents based on Concepts"
Keqian Li, Shiyang Li, Semih Yavuz, Hanwen Zha, Yu Su, and Xifeng Yan |
DM420 | "Closed Form Word Embedding Alignment"
Sunipa Dev, Safia Hassan, and Jeff M Phillips |
DM564 | "Preference Relationship-Based CrossCMN Scheme for Answer Ranking in Community QA"
Qing Chen, Jianji Wang, Xuguang Lan, and Nanning Zheng |
Short: |
DM1115 | "Constructing Educational Concept Maps with Multiple Relationships from Multi-source Data"
xiaoqing huang, Qi Liu, chao wang, haoyu han, Jianhui Ma, Enhong Chen, Yu Su, and Shijin Wang |
DM1218 | "CSNN: Contextual Sentiment Neural Network"
Tomoki Ito, Kota Tsubouchi, Hiroki Sakaji, Kiyoshi Izumi, and Tatsuo Yamashita |
|
12:00 - 13:30 | Lunch |
13:30 - 15:20 | Tutorial 2
Speech and Language Processing: New Tools, New Applications
Industrial Talks
Sessions
Session 20: Deep Learning and its Applications |
13:30pm-15:20pm, Nov. 10
Room 301B
Session Chair: Kyomin Jung, Seoul National University |
Regular: |
DM1172 | "Identifying High Potential Talent: A Neural Network based Dynamic Social Profiling Approach"
Yuyang Ye, Hengshu Zhu, Tong Xu, Fuzhen Zhuang, Runlong Yu, and Hui Xiong |
DM206 | "Bi-Directional Causal Graph Learning through Low-rank Approximated Neural Network"
Hao Huang, Chenxiao Xu, and Shinjae Yoo |
Short: |
DM1054 | "Relation Structure-Aware Heterogeneous Graph Neural Network"
Shichao Zhu, Chuan Zhou, Shirui Pan, Xingquan Zhu, and Bin Wang |
DM644 | "An Integrated Multimodal Attention-Based Approach for Bank Stress Test Prediction"
Farid Razzak, Fei Yi, Yang Yang, and Hui Xiong |
Session 21: Mining and Link Analysis in Networked Settings |
13:30pm-15:20pm, Nov. 10
Room 303AB
Session Chair: Wei Zhang, East China Normal University |
Regular: |
DM968 | "Domain-Adversarial Graph Neural Networks for Text Classification"
Man Wu, Shirui Pan, Xingquan Zhu, Chuan Zhou, and Lei Pan |
DM1110 | "DeepTrust: A Deep User Model of Homophily Effect for Trust Prediction"
Qi Wang, Weiliang Zhao, Jian Yang, Jia Wu, Qianli Xing, and Wenbin Hu |
Short: |
DM1007 | "Scalable Explanation of Inferences on Large Graphs"
Chao Chen, Yifei Liu, Xi Zhang, and Sihong Xie |
DM1125 | "Learning Robust Representations with Graph Denoising Policy Network"
Lu Wang, Wenchao Yu, Wei Wang, Wei Cheng, Hongyuan Zha, Wei Zhang, Xiaofeng He, and Haifeng Chen |
DM1202 | "Dual Adversarial Learning Based Network Alignment"
Jiaxiang Ren, Yang Zhou, Ruoming Jin, Zijie Zhang, Dejing Dou, and Pengwei Wang |
DM1215 | "AMENDER: an Attentive and Aggregate Multi-layered Network for Dataset Recommendation"
Yujun Chen, Yuanhong Wang, Yutao Zhang, Juhua Pu, and Xiangliang Zhang |
DM1259 | "Block-Structured Optimization for Subgraph Detection in Interdependent Networks"
Fei Jie, Chunpai Wang, Feng Chen, Lei Li, and Xindong Wu |
Session 22: Machine Learning |
13:30pm-15:20pm, Nov. 10
Room 305
Session Chair: Tom Diethe, Amazon |
Regular: |
DM918 | "Generative Oversampling with a Contrastive Variational Autoencoder"
Wangzhi Dai, Kenney Ng, Kristen Severson, Wei Huang, Fred Anderson, and Collin Stultz |
Short: |
DM1217 | "An Arm-wise Randomization Approach to Combinatorial Linear Semi-bandits"
Kei Takemura and Shinji Ito |
DM981 | "Space-efficient Feature Maps for Scalable Alignment Kernels"
Yasuo Tabei, Yoshihiro Yamanishi, and Rasmus Pagh |
DM1171 | "Deep Technology Tracing for High-tech Companies"
Han Wu, Kun Zhang, Guangyi Lv, Qi Liu, Runlong Yu, Weihao Zhao, Enhong Chen, and Jianhui Ma |
DM541 | "Competitive Multi-Agent Deep Reinforcement Learning with Counterfactual Thinking"
Yue Wang, Yao Wan, Chenwei Zhang, Lu Bai, Lixin Cui, and Philip Yu |
|
15:20 - 15:40 | Coffee Break |
15:40 - 17:40 | Tutorial 2
Speech and Language Processing: New Tools, New Applications
Sessions
Session 23: Pattern mining and Data Pre-processing |
15:40pm-17:40pm, Nov. 10
Room 301B
Session Chair: Yasuo Tabei, RIKEN Center for Advanced Intelligence Project |
Regular: |
DM1105 | "Modeling Graphs with Vertex Replacement Grammars"
Satyaki Sikdar, Justus Hibshman, and Tim Weninger |
DM739 | "Neural Feature Search: A Neural Architecture for Automated Feature Engineering"
Xiangning Chen, Qingwei Lin, Chuan Luo, Xudong Li, Hongyu Zhang, Yong Xu, Yingnong Dang |
Short: |
DM896 | "Permutation Strategies for Mining Significant Sequential Patterns"
Andrea Tonon and Fabio Vandin |
DM976 | "Contrast Feature Dependency Pattern Mining for Controlled Experiments with Application to Driving Behavior"
QINGZHE LI, Liang Zhao, Yi-Ching Lee, Yanfang Ye, Jessica Lin, and Lingfei Wu |
DM642 | "Recognizing Variables from their Data via Deep Embeddings of Distributions"
Jonas Mueller and Alexander Smola |
DM980 | "Improving Disentangled Representation Learning with the Beta Bernoulli Process"
Prashnna Gyawali, Zhiyuan Li, Cameron Knight, Sandesh Ghimire, B. Milan Horacek, John Sapp, and Linwei Wang
|
DM1228 | "Unsupervised Qualitative Scoring for Binary Item Feature"
Koji Ichikawa and Hiroshi Tamano |
Session 24: Recommender Systems |
15:40pm-17:40pm, Nov. 10
Room 303AB
Session Chair: Chihhua Tai, National Taipei University |
Regular: |
DM599 | "DMFP: A Dynamic Multi-faceted Fine-grained Preference Model for Recommendation"
Huizhao Wang, Guanfeng Liu, Yan Zhao, Bolong Zheng, Pengpeng Zhao, and Kai Zheng |
DM1140 | "Collaborative Distillation for Top-N Recommendation"
Jae-woong Lee, Minjin Choi, Jongwuk Lee, and Hyunjung Shim |
Short: |
DM711 | "To Be or Not To Be: Analyzing & Modeling Social Recommendation in Online Social Networks"
Ye Li, Hong Xie, Yishi Lin, and John C.S. Lui |
DM826 | "Session-based Recommendation with Local Invariance"
Tianwen Chen and Raymond Chi Wing Wong |
DM1097 | "Alpha-Beta Sampling for Pairwise Ranking in One-Class Collaborative Filtering"
Mingyue Cheng, Runlong Yu, Qi Liu, Vincent W Zheng, Hongke Zhao, Hefu Zhang, Enhong Chen |
DM1149 | "Multi-Graph Convolution Collaborative Filtering"
Jianing Sun, Yingxue Zhang, Chen Ma, Mark Coates, Huifeng Guo, Ruiming Tang, and Xiuqiang He |
DM1035 | "Personalized Neural Usefulness Network for Rating Prediction"
Qianqian Wang and Min Zhang |
Session 25: Deep Learning and its Applications |
15:40pm-17:40pm, Nov. 10
Room 305
Session Chair: Bin Liang, University of Technolog Sydney, Australia |
Regular: |
DM412 | "A Coarse-to-Fine Multi-stream Hybrid Deraining Network for Single Image Deraining"
Yanyan Wei, Zhao Zhang, Haijun Zhang, Richang Hong, and Meng Wang |
DM720 | "Aftershock Detection with Multi-Scale Description based Neural Network"
Qi Zhang, Tong Xu, Hengshu Zhu, Lifu Zhang, Hui Xiong, Enhong Chen, and Qi Liu |
DM1008 | "One-stage Deep Instrumental Variable Method for Causal Inference from Observational Data"
Adi Lin, Jie Lu, Junyu Xuan, Fujin Zhu, and Guangquan Zhang |
Short: |
DM1087 | "Deep-Aligned Convolutional Neural Network for Skeleton-based Action Recognition and Segmentation"
Babak Hosseini, Barbara Hammer, and Romain Montagne |
DM607 | "VASE: A Twitter-based Vulnerability Analysis and Score Engine"
Haipeng Chen, Jing Liu, Rui Liu, Noseong Park, and VS Subrahmanian |
|
19:00 - 21:00 | Banquet @ Ballroom A (1st Floor) |
November 11, 2019 |
9:00 - 10:00 | Keynote Speech III: Joseph Halpern
Title: Actual Causality |
10:00 - 10:20 | Coffee Break |
10:20 - 12:00 | Sessions
Session 26: Textual and Unstructured data |
10:20am-12:00pm, Nov. 11
Room 301A
Session Chair: Guodong Long, University of Technology Sydney, Australia |
Regular: |
DM636 | "HiGitClass: Keyword-Driven Hierarchical Classification of GitHub Repositories"
Yu Zhang, Frank F. Xu, Sha Li, Yu Meng, Xuan Wang, Qi Li, and Jiawei Han |
DM1032 | "Learning Dynamic Author Representations with Temporal Language Models"
Edouard Delasalles, Sylvain Lamprier, and Ludovic Denoyer |
DM1064 | "Multi-hop Knowledge Base Question Answering with an Iterative Sequence Matching Model"
YUNSHI LAN, SHUOHANG WANG, and JING JIANG |
DM1020 | "Guiding Cross-lingual Entity Alignment via Adversarial Knowledge Embedding"
Xixun Lin, Hong Yang, Jia Wu, Chuan Zhou, and Bin Wang |
Short: |
DM1222 | "Discovering Relevant Reviews for Answering Product-related Queries"
Shiwei Zhang, JeyHan Lau, Xiuzhen Zhang, Jeffrey Chan, and Cecile Paris |
Session 27: Multi-label/Multi task Learning |
10:20am-12:00pm, Nov. 11
Room 301B
Session Chair: Qing Liao, Harbin Institue of Technology(Shen zhen) |
Regular: |
DM715 | "Discriminatively Relabel for Partial Multi-Label Learning"
Shuo He, Ke Deng, Li Li, and Senlin Shu |
DM225 | "Generative Correlation Discovery Network for Multi-Label Learning"
Lichen Wang, Zhengming Ding, Seungju Han, Jae-Joon Han, Changkyu Choi, and Yun Fu |
DM659 | "Machine Comprehension-Incorporated Relevance Matching"
Chen Zhang, Hao Wang, Liang Zhou, Yijun Wang, and Can Chen |
DM1021 | "Rank-Based Multi-task Learning For Fair Regression"
Chen Zhao and Feng Chen |
Session 28: Bio-Medical/Helthcare |
10:20am-12:00pm, Nov. 11
Room 302A
Session Chair: Jiang Li, Old Dominion Universrity |
Regular: |
DM1003 | "Automatic Generation of Medical Imaging Diagnostic Report with Hierarchical Recurrent Neural Network"
Changchang Yin, Buyue Qian, Jishang Wei, XIaoyu Li, Xianli Zhang, Yang Li, and Qinghua Zheng |
DM1107 | "DCMN: Double Core Memory Network for Patient Outcome Prediction with Multimodal Data"
Yujuan Feng, Zhenxing Xu, Lin Gan, Ning Chen, Bin Yu, Ting Chen, and Fei Wang |
DM1161 | "Classify EEG and Reveal Latent Graph Structure with Spatio-Temporal Graph Convolutional Neural Network"
XIaoyu Li, Jishang Wei, Buyue Qian, An Li, Xuan Liu, and Qinghua Zheng |
Short: |
DM466 | "DynGraph2Seq: Dynamic-Graph-to-Sequence Interpretable Learning for Health Stage Prediction in Online Health Forums"
Yuyang Gao, Lingfei Wu, Houman Homayoun, and Liang Zhao |
Session 29: Mining and Link Analysis in Networked Settings |
10:20am-12:00pm, Nov. 11
Room 303AB
Session Chair: Xiangliang Zhang, KAUST |
Regular: |
DM559 | "Discrete Overlapping Community Detection with Pseudo Supervision"
Fanghua Ye, Chuan Chen, Zibin Zheng, Rong-Hua Li, and Jeffrey Xu Yu |
DM604 | "Self-Attentive Attributed Network Embedding Through Adversarial Learning"
Wenchao Yu, Wei Cheng, Charu Aggarwal, Bo Zong, Haifeng Chen, and Wei Wang |
DM924 | "Dataset Recommendation via Variational Graph Autoencoder"
Basmah Altaf, Uchenna Akujuobi, Lu Yu, and Xiangliang Zhang |
Short: |
DM653 | "Senti2Pop: Sentiment-Aware Topic Popularity Prediction on Social Media"
Jinning Li, Yirui Gao, Xiaofeng Gao, Yan Shi, and Guihai Chen |
DM974 | "Network Identification and Authentication"
Shengmin Jin, Vir Phoha, and Reza Zafarani |
Session 30: Clustering |
10:20am-12:00pm, Nov. 11
Room 305
Session Chair: Claudia Plant |
Regular: |
DM262 | "Automatic Clustering by Detecting Significant Density Dips in Multiple Dimensions"
Pantelis Chronis |
DM630 | "Improving Spectral Clustering with Deep Embedding and Cluster Estimation"
Liang Duan, Charu Aggarwal, Shuai Ma, and Saket Sathe |
Short: |
DM205 | "Deep Embedded Cluster Tree"
Dominik Mautz, Claudia Plant, and Christian Böhm |
DM657 | "From Joint Feature Selection and Self-Representation Learning to Robust Multi-view Subspace Clustering"
Hui Yan, Siyu Liu, and Philip Yu |
DM900 | "Consistency Meets Inconsistency: A Unified Graph Learning Framework for Multi-view Clustering"
Youwei Liang, Dong Huang, and Chang-Dong Wang |
|
12:00 - 13:30 | ICDM Community Meeting (Lunch provided by the conference)
Student Travel Awards
ICDM '19 & '20 |
13:30 - 16:00 | Tutorial 3
Table Extraction and Understanding for Scientific and Enterprise Applications
Sessions
Session 31: Semi-supervised & Active Learning |
13:30am-16:00pm, Nov. 11
Room 301B
Session Chair: Farid Razzak, Rutgers University |
Regular: |
DM574 | "Discriminative Regularized Deep Generative Models for Semi-Supervised Learning"
Qianqian Xie, Min Peng, and HUA WANG |
DM767 | "Collaborative Graph Walk for Semi-supervised Multi-Label Node Classification"
Uchenna Akujuobi, Han Yufei, Qiannan Zhang, and Xiangliang Zhang |
DM1195 | "Learning to Sample: an Active Learning Framework"
Jingyu Shao, Qing Wang, and Fangbing Liu |
DM217 | "Neural Embedding Propagation on Heterogeneous Networks"
Carl Yang, Jieyu Zhang, and Jiawei Han |
DM1062 | "A Semi-supervised Graph Attentive Network for Fraud Detection"
Daixin Wang, Jianbin Lin, Peng Cui, Quanhui Jia, Zhen Wang, Yanming Fang, Quan Yu, Jun Zhou,
Shuang Yang, and Qi Yuan |
Short: |
DM1041 | "A Factorized Version Space Algorithm for "Human-In-the-Loop" Data Exploration"
Luciano Di Palma, Yanlei Diao, and Anna Liu |
DM1093 | "Semi-supervised Adversarial Domain Adaptation for Seagrass Detection in Multispectral Images"
Kazi Aminul Islam, Victoria Hill, Blake Schaeffer, Richard Zimmerman, and Jiang Li |
Session 32: Sequences & Time Series |
13:30am-16:00pm, Nov. 11
Room 302A
Session Chair: Babak Hosseini, Dortmund University |
Regular: |
DM275 | "Multi-Aspect Mining of Complex Sensor Sequences"
Takato Honda, Yasuko Matsubara, Ryo Neyama, Mutsumi Abe, and Yasushi Sakurai |
DM346 | "An Efficient Policy Gradient Method for Conditional Dialogue Generation"
Lei Cai and Shuiwang Ji |
DM633 | "Time Series Mining in the Face of Fast Moving Streams using a Learned Approximate Matrix Profile"
Zachary Zimmerman, Nader Shakibay Senobari, Gareth Funning, Evangelos Papalexakis, Samet
Oymak, Philip Brisk, and Eamonn Keogh |
DM927 | "Discovering Subdimensional Motifs of Different Length in Large-Scale Multivariate Time Series"
Yifeng Gao and Jessica Lin |
Short: |
DM861 | "A Wasserstein Subsequence Kernel for Time Series"
Christian Bock, Matteo Togninalli, Elisabetta Ghisu, Thomas Gumbsch, Bastian Rieck, and Karsten
Borgwardt |
DM1262 | "Triple-shapelet Networks for Time Series Classification"
Qianli Ma, Wanqing Zhuang, and Garrison Cottrell |
DM323 | "Exploiting Time Series Consensus Motifs to Find Structure in Time Series Sets"
Kaveh Kamgar, Shaghayegh Gharghabi, and Eamonn Keogh |
DM376 | "Intervention-Aware Early Warning"
Dhivya Eswaran, Christos Faloutsos, Nina Mishra, and Yonatan Naamad |
Session 33: Mining and link analysis in Networked Settings |
13:30am-16:00pm, Nov. 11
Room 303AB
Session Chair: Ivan Brugere, Salesforce Research |
Regular: |
DM1048 | "PERCeIDs: Periodic Community Detection"
Lin Zhang, Alexander Gorovits, and Petko Bogdanov |
DM391 | "Adversarial Robustness of Similarity-Based Link Prediction"
Kai Zhou, Tomasz Michalak, and Yevgeniy Vorobeychik |
DM481 | "Social Trust Network Embedding"
Pinghua Xu, Wenbin Hu, Jia Wu, Weiwei Liu, Bo Du, and Jian Yang |
DM487 | "Personalized Knowledge Graph Summarization: From the Cloud to Your Pocket"
Tara Safavi, Caleb Belth, Lukas Faber, Davide Mottin, Emmanuel Müller, and Danai Koutra |
Short: |
DM236 | "KnowRisk: An Interpretable Knowledge-Guided Model for Disease Risk Prediction"
Xianli Zhang, Buyue Qian, Yang Li, Changchang Yin, Xudong Wang, and Qinghua Zheng |
DM491 | "Admiring: Adversarial Multi-Network Mining"
Qinghai Zhou, Liangyue Li, Nan Cao, Lei Ying, and Hanghang Tong |
Session 34: Human-machine Interaction and Visual Data Mining |
13:30am-16:00pm, Nov. 11
Room 305
Session Chair: Qi Li, Iowa State University |
Regular: |
DM373 | "Exploring Semantic Relationships for Image Captioning without Parallel Data"
Fenglin Liu, Meng Gao, Tianhao Zhang, and Yuexian Zou |
DM652 | "Adaptive Cognitive Activity Recognition with Reinforced Attentive CNN"
Xiang Zhang, Lina Yao, Xianzhi Wang, Wenjie Zhang, Shuai Zhang, and Yunhao Liu |
DM707 | "Mining Audio, Text and Visual Information for Talking Face Generation"
Lingyun Yu and Jun Yu |
DM1251 | "NVSRN: A Neural Variational Scaling Reasoning Network for Initiative Response Generation"
Jinxin Chang, Ruifang He, Haiyang Xu, Kun Han, Longbiao Wang, Xiangang Li, and Jianwu Dang |
Short: |
DM317 | "Scene Text Recognition with Auto-Aligned Recurrent Feature Generator"
Qiangpeng Yang, Hongsheng Jin, Mengli Cheng, Wenmeng Zhou, Jun Huang, and Wei Lin |
DM1128 | "Counterfactual Augmentation of Attention Supervision"
Seungtaek Choi, Haeju Park, and Seung-won Hwang |
DM1268 | "Dense Semantic Matching Network for Multi-turn Conversation"
Yongrui Li and Jun Yu |
|
16:00 - 16:10 | Coffee Break |
16:10 - 16:30 | Contest |
16:30 - 17:30 | ICDM/ICBK 2019 Panel: Marketing Intelligence – Let Marketing Drive Efficiency and Innovation |
17:30 - 17:50 | Closing Session |